Skip to main content
Asset 1 Vector Smart Object11 download illustration_bathroomillustration_bedroomillustration_craftkitchenillustration_living_roomillustration_officeillustration_outdoor_space mercury Asset 1 star

Product Recall

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions - Product Recall

Q: Why is GE Lighting recalling this product?

A: Safety is a top priority for GE Lighting and Lowe’s. Upon review of our Cool White Universal T8/T12 LED Tube sold at Lowe’s (Product Number 31243 LED13T8U840/2PKL LED), GE learned of a remote risk of electric shock, which could occur during the installation of this product if a consumer does not follow GE’s product installation instructions and if multiple other unlikely circumstances are co-existing in a consumer’s home during product installation.

While GE has not received any reports of injuries or property damage, GE Lighting has been working with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and announced a voluntary recall of this product. This product represents less than 0.1% of bulbs shipped annually by GE Lighting.

 

Q: What is the issue that prompted the recall?

A: GE has not received any reports of injury. However, GE’s analysis identified a remote safety risk involving potential shock or electrocution where (1) a consumer does not follow GE’s installation instructions by turning the power to the fixture off before attempting to install product, (2) the consumer touches the pins on one end of the lamp after inserting the other end into certain sub-categories of existing ballast fixtures; and (3) multiple other circumstances simultaneously co-existing in a consumer’s home at the time of installation, which is unlikely.

 

Q: What models/Product Codes are affected by this issue?

A: One product: Cool White Universal T8/T12 LED tube (Product Number 31243 LED13T8U840/2PKL) sold only at Lowe’s.

 

Q: How can I tell if my lamp is affected?

A: If you purchased a four-foot (48 inch) GE LED Universal Tube at Lowe’s between November 2017 and April 2018, your lamp is affected. To be sure, you can check the label on the lamp. If it reads LED13T8U840/2PKL, your lamp is affected. For instructions on how to check the label on the lamp, please follow the removal instructions found here.

 

Q: What if I have one of these tubes?

A: Consumers can contact GE Lighting for to receive a refund in the form of a $17 gift card by calling 1-800-338-4999, emailing lightingconcerns@ge.com, or by submitting a recall claim online at www.gelighting.com/recall. They should also follow lamp removal instructions found here. GE Lighting’s recall plan has been reviewed and approved by the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC).

 

Q: Can I continue to use the lamp?

A: Once the lamp is installed, the lamp does not present immediate danger. However, GE recommends removing the lamp following the instructions here as soon as a replacement lamp is procured.

 

Q: Is there risk of shock in my removal of the recalled product?

A: Removal instructions can be found here. When followed properly, there is not a risk of electric shock.

 

Q: What lamp can I use to replace the recalled lamp?

A: As fixtures have different ballast types, there are a variety of potential solutions.  Please contact the fixture manufacturer or visit your local home center or hardware store to identify the best replacement lamp.